March 12, 1947.
[…] In sections 57 and 58 of the Code of Criminal Procedure a method is provided for removal of misdemeanors pending in police court to the consideration of the grand jury, but in the present case there was nothing pending in police court which could be removed.
So the question to be decided is whether the Grand Jury of Rensselaer County may indict for this misdemeanor despite that no proceeding whatever was pending in a Court of Special Sessions relative to this misdemeanor of which the Court of Special Sessions apparently was given exclusive jurisdiction. Section 183 Second Class Cities of the Second Class Cities Law provides: "The police court shall have, in the first instance, exclusive jurisdiction to try and determine all charges of misdemeanor, committed within the city and shall also have exclusive jurisdiction to try and determine all complaints and charges for violation of city ordinances, and shall have the power and jurisdiction now or hereafter conferred upon courts of special sessions by section fifty-six and fifty-six-a of the code of criminal procedure. * * * But any charge of misdemeanor pending before said police court or police justice may be removed to a court sitting with a grand jury by the same method now or hereafter provided in sections fifty-seven and fifty-eight of the code of criminal procedure; but a complaint or charge for a violation of a city ordinance shall not be removed."
But by chapter 557 of the Laws of 1944 the provisions of section 59-a of the Code of Criminal Procedure were broadened to apply to Rensselaer County and all counties of the State of New York.