July 14, 1999
[…] However, awaiting the excuse would delay forfeiture until its proffer. An absent defendant could prevent the forfeiture of bail by his continued nonappearance, thereby vitiating the purpose of bail. Accordingly, "no excuse", which was the situation on November 20, 1997 (the defendant not having been heard from until December 18, 1997), is "without sufficient excuse
This court specifically did not forfeit bail when the defendant failed to appear for his October 14, 1997 trial date. CPL 540.10 mandates: "If, without sufficient excuse, a principal does not appear when required . . ., the court must enter such facts upon its minutes and the bail bond . . ., is thereupon forfeited." Accordingly, bail was forfeited by operation of law when the defendant failed to appear in court and that fact was entered in the minutes of October 14, 1997. This CPL 540.10 stricture was applied by the Fourth Department in People v.