NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] In this case the magistrate had a substantial basis for issuing the search warrant based on the affiant’s statements, observations and expertise (and thus we need not consider Nicholas’s contention that the search cannot be upheld under the good faith doctrine of United States v. Leon (1984) 468 U.S. 897).
D. Late Return
Penal Code section 1534 directs that a “search warrant shall be executed and returned within 10 days after date of issuance.” (Pen. Code, § 1534, subd. (a).) In this case, the warrant was not returned until nine months after the search.