NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] It exercised its power to control trial proceedings under Penal Code section 1044 and Evidence Code section 765 upon defense counsel’s failure to comply with the procedures and requirements of Evidence Code section 771.
Penal Code section 1044 reads: “It shall be the duty of the judge to control all proceedings during the trial, and to limit the introduction of evidence and the argument of counsel to relevant and material matters, with a view to the expeditious and effective ascertainment of the truth regarding the matters involved.”
Evidence Code section 765, subdivision (a), reads: “The court shall exercise reasonable control over the mode of interrogation of a witness so as to make interrogation as rapid, as distinct, and as effective for the ascertainment of the truth, as may be, and to protect the witness from undue harassment or embarrassment.”
For each of these reasons, we conclude the trial court did not abuse its discretion when it refused defense counsel’s request to view Detective Beezley’s binder of documents.
II