NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] A prior statement by a witness that is inconsistent with his or her trial testimony is admissible to establish the truth of the matter asserted in the statement. "Evidence of a statement made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is inconsistent with his testimony at the hearing and is offered in compliance with [Evidence Code] Section 770." (Evid. Code, § 1235.) Evidence Code section 770 provides, "Unless the interests of justice otherwise require, extrinsic evidence of a statement made by a witness that is inconsistent with any part of his testimony at the hearing shall be excluded unless: [¶] (a) The witness was so examined while testifying as to give him an opportunity to explain or to deny the statement; or [¶] (b) The witness has not been excused from giving further testimony in the action."
Prior inconsistent statements are admissible at trial as substantive evidence as well as to impeach the declarant. (People v.