People v. Nguyen
[…] Terms on the remaining counts were either stayed or run concurrently.

Discussion

I

Sufficiency of the Evidence

Defendant contends there is insufficient evidence to support his convictions for attempted murder, shooting from a vehicle and shooting at a dwelling. He argues those convictions were based on the jury’s conclusion he was the actual shooter, but the only evidence supporting this conclusion came from his accomplices and accomplice testimony must be corroborated. We find sufficient corroboration to support the convictions.

Penal Code section 1111 reads in relevant part: “A conviction cannot be had upon the testimony of an accomplice unless it be corroborated by such other evidence as shall tend to connect the defendant with the commission of the offense; and the corroboration is not sufficient if it merely shows the commission of the offense or the circumstances thereof. . . .” The purpose of this corroboration requirement is “to ensure that a defendant will not be convicted solely upon the testimony of an accomplice because an accomplice is likely to have self-serving motives.” (People v. Davis (2005) 36 Cal.4th 510, 547.)