06-20-2017
[…] (f)] (Riel).)
Similarly, section 668 states for the purpose of imposing an enhancement based on a prior conviction or a prior prison term, "[e]very person who has been convicted in any other state . . . of an offense for which, if committed within this state, that person could have been punished under the laws of this state by imprisonment in the state prison, is punishable for any subsequent crime committed within this state in the manner prescribed by law and to the same extent as if that prior conviction had taken place in a court of this state."
Arizona Revised Statutes section 13-1814(A)(5), under which defendant was convicted, states: "A person commits theft of means of transportation if, without lawful authority, the person . . . [¶] . . . [¶] Controls another person's means of transportation knowing or having reason to know that the property is stolen." (Italics added.) In California, however, receiving stolen property is a specific intent crime that requires the prosecution to show the defendant knew the property was stolen when it was received. (§ 496, subd. (a) ["knowing the property to be so stolen or obtained"]; People v.