06-20-2017
[…] (Id., subd. (f).) Accordingly, the one-year enhancement set forth in section 667.5, subdivision (b) is properly applied only if the offense of theft by means of transport for which defendant was sentenced in the 2008 Arizona conviction "includes all of the elements of the particular felony as defined under California law[.]" (§ 667.5, subd. (f); see People v. Riel (2000) 22 Cal.4th 1153, 1203 [applying § 667.5, subd. (f)] (Riel).)
Similarly, section 668 states for the purpose of imposing an enhancement based on a prior conviction or a prior prison term, "[e]very person who has been convicted in any other state . . . of an offense for which, if committed within this state, that person could have been punished under the laws of this state by imprisonment in the state prison, is punishable for any subsequent crime committed within this state in the manner prescribed by law and to the same extent as if that prior conviction had taken place in a court of this state."