THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. CHARLES NEWMAN, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Code, § 23550.5, subd. (a).) Because the maximum punishment prescribed for these offenses is punishable by imprisonment in the state prison, the three-year limitations period provided in Penal Code section 801 applies, not the one-year limitations period provided in Penal Code section 802.
Defendant argues, however, that the punishment prescribed in Penal Code section 23550.5 is an enhancement to the punishment for the misdemeanor crime of driving under the influence; as such, it should not be considered as punishment for purposes of determining the statute of limitations. (See Pen. Code, § 805, subd. (a) ["[a]ny enhancement of punishment prescribed by statute shall be disregarded in determining the maximum punishment prescribed by statute for an offense"].) Penal Code section 23550.5, however, defines "a public offense" and prescribes the punishment for that offense; it does not describe an enhancement to the punishment of any other offense.