THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. CHARLES NEWMAN, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Defendant contends that the court erred in denying his motion to dismiss counts 1 and 2 of the information on the ground that the counts were barred by the one-year statute of limitations under Penal Code section 802, subdivision (a). Defendant did not request or obtain a certificate of probable cause under Penal Code section 1237.5. He cannot, therefore, challenge his conviction on statute of limitations grounds. (See People v. Smith (1985) 171 Cal.App.3d 997, 1001.) Even if the argument is cognizable on appeal, it is without merit.
With some exceptions not applicable here, Penal Code section 802, subdivision (a) provides a one-year limitations period for offenses that are "not punishable by death or imprisonment in the state prison or pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 [of the Penal Code]." For offenses that are "punishable by imprisonment in the state prison or pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 [of the Penal Code]," the statute of limitations is, generally, three years. (Pen.