NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] We reject appellant’s claims.
Penal Code section 1118.1, states, in pertinent part, “In a case tried before a jury, the court on motion of the defendant or on its own motion, at the close of the evidence on either side and before the case is submitted to the jury for decision, shall order the entry of a judgment of acquittal of one or more of the offenses charged in the accusatory pleading if the evidence then before the court is insufficient to sustain a conviction of such offense or offenses on appeal.” (Italics added.)
Penal Code section 15 states, in relevant part, “A crime or public offense is an act committed... in violation of a law forbidding... it, and to which is annexed, upon conviction, either of the following punishments: [¶]... [¶] 2. Imprisonment[.]” (Italics added.)