NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The minute order printed on July 23, 2009, for July 21, 2009 proceedings reflects, “1118.1 motion to dismiss is heard, argued. The court strikes the charge of transportation in the information. The verdict will read sales only.” However, the information was not amended by interlineation. The verdict form reflected the jury convicted appellant of “sale of controlled substance, to wit; marijuana... in violation of Health and Safety Code section 11360(a), as charged in count 1 of the Information.” (Some capitalization omitted.)
Health and Safety Code section 11360, provides, in pertinent part, “(a) Except as otherwise provided by this section or as authorized by law, every person who transports, ... imports into this state, sells, furnishes, administers, or gives away, ... any marijuana shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for a period of two, three or four years. [¶] (b) Except as authorized by law, every person who gives away, ... [or] transports, ... not more than 28.5 grams of marijuana, ... is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be punished by a fine of not more than one hundred dollars ($100).”
b. Analysis.