03-03-2017
[…] Judicial construction is neither necessary nor permitted." (Ventura County Deputy Sheriffs' Assn. v. Board of Retirement (1997) 16 Cal.4th 483, 492-493.) In light of such unambiguous language, we conclude the protective order issued by the trial court in 2015 was invalid because Neumann was convicted in 2009.
Probation revocation is not the same thing as a conviction. (See, e.g., People v. McGavock (1999) 69 Cal.App.4th 332, 339 [result of a probation revocation hearing is not a "conviction"].) --------
Moreover, a protective order authorized by section 1201.3, subdivision (a), only entitles a trial court "to issue orders that would prohibit the defendant . . . from harassing, intimidating, or threatening the victim or the victim's family members or spouse." (§ 1201.3, subd. (a).) Here, the trial court ordered Neumann to "have no personal, electronic, telephonic, or written contact with" Alexis, to "have no contact with [her] through a third party, except an attorney of record," and "not [to] come within 100 yards of [her]."