03-03-2017
[…] We are not persuaded.
2. The protective order was not authorized under section 1201 .3, subdivision (a).
Section 1201.3, subdivision (a), authorizes a protective order for a period of up to 10 years when the defendant has been convicted of a sexual offense involving a minor victim. (People v. Robertson (2012) 208 Cal.App.4th 965, 996.) This statute appears to be generally applicable to Neumann because he was convicted of a sexual offense (misdemeanor lewd conduct) against a victim who was 13-years-old at the time of the offense.
Section 1201.3, subdivision (a) states in pertinent part: "Upon the conviction of a defendant for a sexual offense involving a minor victim . . . the court is authorized to issue orders that would prohibit the defendant . . . , for a period up to 10 years, from harassing, intimidating, or threatening the victim or the victim's family members or spouse."
However, in order for a court to issue such a protective order, subdivision (c) of section 1201.3 requires: "Notice of the intent to request an order pursuant to this section shall be given to counsel for the defendant . . . by the prosecutor or the court at the time of conviction . . . and counsel shall have adequate time in which to respond to the request before the order is made." (Italics added.)