03-03-2017
[…] 1. The protective order was not authorized by any of the cited statutes.
The new protective order was issued on Judicial Council of California form CR-160 (revised July 1, 2014). This form, entitled "Criminal Protective Order - Domestic Violence," contains multiple boxes that can be checked to indicate the statutory bases for the order. Neumann's form had boxes checked indicating the order had been issued under sections 136.2, 1203.097, and 136.2, subdivision (i)(1). As the Attorney General properly acknowledges, the order was not authorized by either section 136.2, subdivision (a), section 136.2, subdivision (i)(1), or section 1203.097.
Both parties assume that the protective order was referring to section 136.2, subdivision (a), which provides: "(1) Upon a good cause belief that harm to, or intimidation or dissuasion of, a victim or witness has occurred or is reasonably likely to occur, a court with jurisdiction over a criminal matter may issue orders, including, but not limited to, [stay-away orders]." However, as the Attorney General properly acknowledges, this provision is operative only as a prejudgment order during the pendency of the criminal proceeding (People v.