People v. Nesby
[…] Nesby contends, the People concede, and we agree remand is appropriate for the trial court to exercise its discretion whether to strike the firearm-use enhancements to Nesby's sentence pursuant to sections 12022.5, subdivision (a), and 12022.53, subdivision (b).

In 2017 the Governor signed into law Senate Bill No. 620 (2017-2018 Reg. Sess.), which went into effect on January 1, 2018. Senate Bill No. 620 amended sections 12022.5, subdivision (c), and 12022.53, subdivision (h), to give trial courts discretion to strike firearm-use enhancements under these sections in the interest of justice. (§§ 12022.5, subd. (c), 12022.53, subd. (h), as amended by Stats. 2017, ch. 682.) Both sections contain identical language: "The court may, in the interest of justice pursuant to Section 1385 and at the time of sentencing, strike or dismiss an enhancement otherwise required to be imposed by this section. The authority provided by this subdivision applies to any resentencing that may occur pursuant to any other law." (§§ 12022.5, subd. (c), 12022.53, subd. (h).)

Senate Bill No. 620 did not add a similar provision with respect to section 12022, subdivision (a). --------