People v. Nelson
[…] All that the People were required to establish in this misdemeanor prosecution for animal cruelty was that defendant "unjustifiably" injured or mutilated the dog, a showing clearly and persuasively made by the People's trial proof ( cf. Agricultural and Markets Law § 353-a [Aggravated cruelty to animals, a felony, committed when one, "with no justifiable purpose, intentionally causes serious physical injury to a companion animal" (emphasis added)]). Defendant having raised no other basis for reversal on appeal, we sustain the conviction on the misdemeanor-level animal cruelty charge.

This constitutes the decision and order of the court.


Summaries of

People v. Nelson