People v. Nelson
[…] [¶] Even though a person with a cognitive, or mental, or communication impairment, may perform differently as a witness because of her level of cognitive development, that does not mean she is any more or less credible than another witness. [¶] You should not discount or distrust the testimony of a person with a cognitive, or mental, or communication impairment, solely because she has such an impairment."

The text of CALCRIM 331 is taken directly from section 1127g which requires that the instruction be given, on request, "In any criminal trial or proceeding in which a person with a developmental disability, or cognitive, mental, or communication impairment testifies as a witness...."

Discussion

CALCRIM 331

Appellant contends that CALCRIM 331 lowers the prosecution's burden of proof by improperly bolstering the credibility of the complaining witnesses.