THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. MARKALLE NELLEM, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Richardson, 234 Ill. 2d 233, 251 (2009)), and we may not reverse the judgment merely because we might have reached a different conclusion (People v. Love, 404 Ill. App. 3d 784, 787 (2010)). A conviction will be overturned only where the evidence is so improbable, unsatisfactory, or inconclusive that it creates a reasonable doubt of defendant's guilt. Beauchamp, 241 Ill. 2d at 8. ¶ 22 The accountability statute, section 5-2(c) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (720 ILCS 5/5-2(c) (West 2012)), provides in pertinent part that a person is legally accountable for the crime of another when: "(c) Either before or during the commission of an offense, and with the intent to promote or facilitate such commission, he solicits, aids, abets, agrees or attempts to aid, such other person in the planning or commission of the offense." ¶ 23 In People v. Fernandez, 2014 IL 115527, ¶ 13, the supreme court reaffirmed "that the underlying intent of [section 5-2(c)] is to incorporate the principle of the common-design rule." The accused may be deemed accountable for acts performed by another pursuant to a common plan or purpose.