No. 2–13–0473.
[…] (quoting People v. Nitz, 2012 IL App (2d) 091165, ¶ 9, 361 Ill.Dec. 531, 971 N.E.2d 633 ). However, a void order may be attacked at any time through a section 2–1401 petition. Sarkissian v. Chicago Board of Education, 201 Ill.2d 95, 104, 267 Ill.Dec. 58, 776 N.E.2d 195 (2002). “While the petition must be filed in the same proceeding in which the judgment was entered, it is not a continuation of that proceeding.” Prado, 2012 IL App (2d) 110767, ¶ 6, 365 Ill.Dec. 960, 979 N.E.2d 564 ; see 735 ILCS 5/2–1401(b) (West 2012). “All parties to the petition shall be notified as provided by rule.” Nitz, 2012 IL App (2d) 091165, ¶ 9, 361 Ill.Dec. 531, 971 N.E.2d 633 (citing 735 ILCS 5/2–1401(b) (West 2008)). “The rule referred to in section 2–1401(b) is Illinois Supreme Court Rule 106 (eff.