People v. Neal
[…] The State concedes that the trial court did not "sufficiently comply" with the hearing requirements imposed by section 113-3.1, but argues that the appropriate remedy is to remand for a new evidentiary hearing.

¶ 6 Initially, we note that defendant failed to raise this claim of error in the trial court. However, we will not apply the forfeiture rule where a trial court imposes a fee without following the proper procedural requirements. People v. Moore, 2015 IL App (1st) 141451, ¶ 31. Whether the trial court complied with section 113-3.1 presents a question of law, which we review de novo. Id.

¶ 7 Section 113-3.1(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure states that:

"Whenever * * *the court appoints counsel to represent a defendant, the court may order the defendant to pay to the Clerk of the Circuit Court a reasonable sum to reimburse either the county or the State for such representation. In a hearing to determine the amount of the payment, the court shall consider the affidavit prepared by the defendant under Section 113-3 of this Code and any other information pertaining to the defendant's financial circumstances which may be submitted by the parties. Such hearing shall be conducted on the court's own motion or on motion of the State's Attorney at any time after the appointment of counsel but no later than 90 days after the entry of a final order disposing of the case at the trial level."

725 ILCS 5/113-3.1 (West 2014).

¶ 8 "To comply with the statute, the court may not simply impose the fee in a perfunctory manner." People v.