1142 KA 14-00127.
[…] Russell, 128 A.D.3d 1383, 1384, 7 N.Y.S.3d 790, lv. denied 25 N.Y.3d 1207, 16 N.Y.S.3d 529, 37 N.E.3d 1172 ).
It is hereby ORDERED that the judgment so appealed from is modified on the law and as a matter of discretion in the interest of justice by vacating the fine, and as modified the judgment is affirmed.
All concur except NEMOYER and SCUDDER, JJ., who dissent in part and vote to modify in accordance with the following memorandum:
We respectfully dissent in part. Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1193(1)(c)(ii) provides that a person convicted of driving while intoxicated as a class D felony "shall be punished by a fine of not less than two thousand dollars nor more than ten thousand dollars or by a period of imprisonment as provided in the penal law, or by both such fine and imprisonment."
Here, we agree with the majority that County Court erred in imposing a fine of $1,500, $500 less than the minimum prescribed by the statute, and that we cannot allow the illegal fine to stand.