PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF MICHIGAN, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. DAVID ANTHONY NEAL, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Id. at 443-444.
The trial court found, and we agree, that defendant's conduct warranted the 50-point assessment under OV 7. Unlawful imprisonment occurs when a defendant "knowingly restrains" the victim either by means of a weapon or dangerous instrument, by secret confinement, or to facilitate the commission of another felony or flight therefrom. MCL 750.349b. "Restrain" is defined in the statute as "forcibly restrict[ing] a person's movements" or "forcibly confin[ing] the person so as to interfere with that person's liberty[,]" but "[t]he restraint does not have to exist for any particular length of time[.]" MCL 750.349b(3)(a).