People v. Nazarian
[…] (People v. Mincey, supra, 2 Cal.4th at p. 441; see also People v. Williams, supra, 43 Cal.4th at p. 630.) As set forth above, a defendant’s failure to object to a prosecutor’s argument at trial constitutes a waiver of the issue on appeal. (See People v. Carter, supra, 36 Cal.4th at p. 1267; People v. Coffman and Marlow (2004)34 Cal.4th 1, 74 [defendant’s failure to object at trial to the prosecutor’s comments regarding his failure to testify or ask that the court admonish the jury forfeited any appellate challenge].)

Evidence Code section 913, subdivision (a) states in part, “If in the instant proceeding or on a prior occasion a privilege is or was exercised not to testify with respect to any matter, or to refuse to disclose or to prevent another from disclosing any matter, neither the presiding officer nor counsel may comment thereon. . . .”

During argument, the prosecutor argued that the jury must evaluate Ms. Nazarian’s credibility. In making that evaluation, the prosecutor discussed on Ms. Nazarian’s testimony. The prosecutor argued Ms. Nazarian was more interested in protecting defendant than Mr. Farrohk-Shahab.