People v. Nazarian
[…] Defendant’s further contention that the grant of immunity was invalid pursuant to section 1324 is without merit. The grant of immunity did not protect Ms. Nazarian from any perjury committed during her post-immunity testimony. As to the new trial motion, we also review the ruling for abuse of discretion. (People v. Hovarter (2008) 44 Cal.4th 983, 999, fn. 4; People v. Musselwhite (1998) 17 Cal.4th 1216, 1252.) No abuse of discretion occurred when the new trial motion was decided for the foregoing reasons.

Section 1324 states in relevant part: “In any felony proceeding . . . if a person refuses to answer a question . . . on the ground that he or she may be incriminated thereby, and if the district attorney of the county or any other prosecuting agency in writing requests the court, . . . to order that person to answer the question . . ., a judge shall set a time for hearing and order the person to appear before the court and show cause, if any, why the question should not be answered or the evidence produced and the court shall order the question answered . . . unless it finds that to do so . . . could subject the witness to a criminal prosecution . . . But he or she may nevertheless be prosecuted or subjected to penalty or forfeiture for any perjury, false swearing or contempt committed in answering, or failing to answer . . . in accordance with the order.”

D. Court Security Fee