People v. Nazarian
[…] Archuletta, expressed uncertainty as to what Ms. Nazarian’s testimony would be regarding the Delaware trip. Ms. Archuletta had not interviewed Ms. Nazarian. Ms. Archuletta explained: “Every time we talk to her it’s a different version. I am only going off the information contained in the reports.” In addition, Ms. Archuletta indicated that a request for immunity must be approved by the “chain[] of command” within her office. The trial court believed there was a need to appoint an attorney to advise Ms. Nazarian even absent a grant of immunity by the prosecutor’s office.

Evidence Code section 940 states, “To the extent that such privilege exists under the Constitution of the United States or the State of California, a person has a privilege to refuse to disclose any matter that may tend to incriminate him.”

The following day, Steven Larkin was appointed to represent Ms. Nazarian. Mr. Larkin stated Ms. Nazarian would invoke her Fifth Amendment privilege. The trial court indicated that although the prosecutor decided not to question Ms. Nazarian about the Delaware trip, Mr.