People v. Naylor
[…] Here, because the State alleged that defendant penetrated T.B.'s vagina with his finger (and not his sex organ, mouth, anus, or an inanimate object), it was required to prove intrusion under the second definition. ¶ 53 The State proved intrusion because the nurse who treated T.B. at the hospital on the day of the incident said that T.B. told her that defendant "had penetrated her [vagina] with his penis and his finger." Although this testimony was hearsay, it was admissible as a statement made for purposes of medical treatment. See 725 ILCS 5/115-13 (West 2006) ("statements made by the victim to medical personnel for purposes of medical diagnosis or treatment" that are "reasonably pertinent to diagnosis or treatment" are admissible "as an exception to the hearsay rule"); In re T.T., 384 Ill. App. 3d 147, 164 (2008) (victim's "statements explaining how she was penetrated" admissible under section 115-13).