NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] He argues that he established good cause for the production by his assertion that contrary to the police report, he claimed that he never had any drugs nor did he sell any drugs. This contention is meritorious.
While records of Officer Andrade were also sought in the Pitchess motion, appellant does not seek those records on this appeal, and they are not generally discoverable in any event. (See Evid. Code, § 1047 [“records of peace officers . . . not present during the arrest or [who] had no contact with the party seeking disclosure from the time of the arrest until the time of booking, or who were not present at the time the conduct is alleged to have occurred within a jail facility, shall not be subject to disclosure”].)
To obtain disclosure of police personnel records, the defendant must submit affidavits establishing “good cause.” (Evid. Code, § 1043, subd. (b)(3); Warrick v. Superior Court (2005) 35 Cal.4th 1011, 1019 (Warrick).)