No. F044291
[…] (a), 664) and attempted carjacking (§§ 215, subd. (a), 664). Appellant responds that we must either reverse the conviction on count 6, or, at most, reduce the offense solely to attempted carjacking.
Section 209.5, subdivision (a) provides: "Any person who, during the commission of a carjacking and in order to facilitate the commission of the carjacking, kidnaps another person who is not a principal in the commission of the carjacking shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life with the possibility of parole." (Italics added.) For reasons which are not clear, the Legislature did not include in the statute language covering the attempted commission of, or goal of committing, a carjacking. (Compare § 190.2, subd.