People v. Navarro
[…] Therefore, it is unnecessary to set forth the factual circumstances of these crimes.

DISCUSSION

Section 70373 applies to offenses in addition to those in Vehicle Code.

Appellant contends section 70373 applies only to violations of the Vehicle Code. Appellant argues the statute is susceptible to two equally valid grammatical interpretations and the phrase “‘every conviction for a criminal offense’” is modified by the reference in the statute to “‘including a traffic offense.’”

Subdivision (a)(1) of section 70373 provides: “To ensure and maintain adequate funding for court facilities, an assessment shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense, including a traffic offense, except parking offenses as defined in subdivision (i) of Section 1463 of the Penal Code, involving a violation of a section of the Vehicle Code or any local ordinance adopted pursuant to the Vehicle Code. The assessment shall be imposed in the amount of thirty dollars ($30) for each misdemeanor or felony and in the amount of thirty-five dollars ($35) for each infraction.” (§ 70373, subd. (a)(1).)

We fail to find any ambiguity in the statute. The statute clearly applies to “every conviction for a criminal offense” and later includes traffic offenses within that very broad definition. The statute expressly applies to felonies, misdemeanors, and infractions.