THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. ANDRES VASQUEZ NAVARRETE, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Their questions are not evidence. Only the witness's answers are evidence." We presume the jurors understood and followed this instruction and disregarded the prosecutor's remarks in their determination of the facts. (People v. Cox (2003) 30 Cal.4th 916, 961, overruled on other grounds in People v. Doolin (2009) 45 Cal.4th 390, 421, fn. 22.)
We need not discuss the numerous cases on which Navarrete relies. By and large, they deal with admissions, confessions, or in-court identifications, which present a different situation entirely. As stated in Evidence Code section 402, "The court may hear and determine the question of admissibility of evidence out of the presence or hearing of the jury in any party so requests; but in a criminal action, the court shall hear and determine the question of the admissibility of a confession or admission of the defendant out of the presence and hearing of the jury if any party so requests." (Evid. Code, § 402, subd. (b).) The difference between "shall" and "may" impacts the court's discretion in such matters.