People v. Nava
[…] If the law is not clear concerning the immigration impact of a conviction, then counsel need only advise the defendant that the guilty plea may result in deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization. (Padilla, supra, 559 U.S. at p. 369.) But, in cases such as the present one, in which the law is clear that the conviction will result in those negative immigration consequences, counsel must advise the client of the virtual certainty of that outcome. (Ibid.)

The Legislature codified the rule established by Padilla by enacting section 1016.3 (effective January 1, 2016), which provides in pertinent part that "Defense counsel shall provide accurate and affirmative advice about the immigration consequences of a proposed disposition, and when consistent with the goals of and with the informed consent of the defendant, and consistent with professional standards, defend against those consequences." (§ 1016.3, subd. (a).)

Defendant claims the plea form and his declaration in support of his motion establish by a preponderance of evidence the failure of his counsel to advise him that conviction in his case was certain to result in adverse immigration consequences. His claims are unavailing.