People v. Nash
[…] (People v. Whitham (1995) 38 Cal.App.4th 1282, 1289, internal quotations omitted.) "[I]t is settled that section 288 is a specific intent crime." (Whitham, at p. 1289; accord, People v. Martinez (1995) 11 Cal.4th 434, 440.)

Under California law, "[e]vidence of voluntary intoxication is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the defendant actually formed a required specific intent[.]" (§ 29.4, subd. (b).) "Voluntary intoxication includes the voluntary ingestion, injection, or taking by any other means of any intoxicating liquor, drug, or other substance." (§ 29.4, subd. (c).) If a crime falls within the pertinent statutory class, an instruction may properly alert the jury that it can consider such intoxication for determining whether the defendant possessed the requisite mental state. (E.g., People v.