No. 2-15-1104
[…] Wegliez did." It reminded the court that defendant tried to entice someone into assisting in his escape after his arrest in this case. The State argued that it remained to be seen whether defendant will become a "law abiding and good family member." The State recommended a sentence at the top of the sentencing range. ¶ 94 Defense counsel argued that defendant's sentences should run concurrently. Counsel argued that the penal statutes should be construed in favor of defendants. Counsel noted that section 5-8-4(d)(8) of the Code indicates mandatory consecutive sentencing "if a person charged with a felony commits a separate felony while on pretrial release." Counsel argued that since defendant was not charged with armed violence until after his arrest on May 7, 2013, in 13 CF 2932, he should not receive consecutive sentences. Counsel distinguished the cases cited by the State.