No. 2-15-1104
[…] Citing to People v. Karmatzis, 373 Ill. App. 3d 714 (2007), the State argued the sentence was required to be consecutive and defendant would not be eligible for double credit for time served. The trial court agreed with defendant's argument that defendant "pleaded guilty to the attempt arm [sic] violence, not the offense in which he was on bond." Characterizing section 5-8-4(d)(8) of the Code as being susceptible to "multiple reasonable interpretations" the trial court commented that the defendant might get the benefit of "a loophole not intended by the legislature." 730 ILCS 5/5-8-4(d)(8) (West 2014). ¶ 126 Section 5-8-4(d)(8) of the Code provides that "[i]f a person charged with a felony commits a separate felony while on pretrial release or in pretrial detention in a county jail facility or county detention facility, then the sentences imposed upon conviction of these felonies shall be served consecutively regardless of the order in which the judgments of conviction are entered." 730 ILCS 5/5-8-4(d)(8) (West 2014).