People v. Nash
[…] Given that Moses acknowledges A.O. was young and unemployed, we have no reason to disturb the trial court's finding that the prosecutor's explanation for excusing her was credible and sincere. VI. Moses's sentence

Moses's conviction for first degree special circumstance murder is punishable by LWOP or death if committed by an adult. (§ 190.2, subd. (a)(17)(G).) Because he was 17 years old when he committed the offense, Moses was not subject to the death penalty, and the potential penalties were LWOP or a term of 25 years to life. (§ 190.5, subds. (a) & (b).)

Section 190.5, subdivision (b), provides: "The penalty for a defendant found guilty of murder in the first degree, in any case in which one or more special circumstances enumerated in Section 190.2 or 190.25 has been found to be true under Section 190.4, who was 16 years of age or older and under the age of 18 years at the time of the commission of the crime, shall be confinement in the state prison for life without the possibility of parole or, at the discretion of the court, 25 years to life."

Moses contends a sentence of LWOP for a minor constitutes cruel and unusual punishment. Alternatively, he argues the trial court abused its discretion by imposing LWOP instead of 25 years to life in prison.

A. Facts