People v. Nash
[…] (a), italics added.) Section 1369 provides the procedures for holding a trial on competence.

3. Statutory framework in juvenile delinquency proceedings

Minors subject to delinquency proceedings are entitled to due process, and this includes the right to a determination of competence. (Timothy J., supra, 150 Cal.App.4th at p. 857.) Procedures for determining competence in juvenile proceedings are provided in Welfare and Institutions Code section 709 and rule 5.645(d). A minor is defined as incompetent "if he or she lacks sufficient present ability to consult with counsel and assist in preparing his or her defense with a reasonable degree of rational understanding, or lacks a rational as well as factual understanding, of the nature of the charges or proceedings against him or her." (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 709, subd. (a).) Unlike section 1367, the definition applicable in juvenile proceedings does not require a minor's incompetence to be a "result of mental disorder or developmental disability."

If the trial court "finds substantial evidence raises a doubt as to the minor's competency," it must suspend the proceedings and order a hearing on competence. (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 709, subds. (a) & (b).)