No. 1-13-0085
[…] Defendant argues that because the trial court determined that he was indigent, the court had the discretion to not asses the $15 document storage fee imposed pursuant to section 105/27.3c(a) of the Clerks of Courts Act (705 ILCS 105/27.3c(a) (West 2010)), and the $100 crime lab drug analysis fee imposed under section 5-9-1.4(b) of the Unified Code of Corrections (730 ILCS 5/5-9-1.4(b) (2010)). See 705 ILCS 105/27.3c(c) (the document storage fee may be waived "only if the judge specifically provides for the waiver of the court document storage fee"); 730 ILCS 5/5-9-1.4(b) (2010) ("[u]pon verified affidavit of the person, the court may suspend part or all of the fee if it finds that the person does not have the ability to pay the fine").