07-17-2013
[…] Stripped of that connotation, the evidence is not relevant for the purpose the Attorney General suggests.
Although we agree with defendant that the evidence was not relevant for the purpose the court identified, it does not follow that his conviction must be reversed. Evidence Code section 353 provides, as relevant, "A verdict or finding shall not be set aside, nor shall the judgment or decision based thereon be reversed, by reason of the erroneous admission of evidence unless: [¶] (a) There appears of record an objection to or a motion to exclude or to strike the evidence that was timely made and so stated as to make clear the specific ground of the objection or motion . . . ." (Italics added.) A defendant's failure to make a timely and specific objection on the ground asserted on appeal makes that ground not cognizable. (People v.