NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Defendant relies on People v. Walker (1991) 54 Cal.3d 1013, 1024–1026, in arguing that “Where the defendant is not informed at sentencing that there is to be a departure from the plea agreement, and informed of the option of withdrawing the plea, the violation of the plea agreement is cognizable on appeal, even though no objection was stated.” As will be discussed below, we find that there was no departure from the plea agreement. Thus defendant’s claim fails due to waiver and, in any event, fails on the merits.
II. The Restitution Orders are Valid
Section 1192.3, subdivision (b), requires a so-called Harvey waiver before restitution can be ordered on some counts dismissed pursuant to a plea bargain. That subdivision provides: “If restitution is imposed which is attributable to a count dismissed pursuant to a plea bargain, as described in this section, the court shall obtain a waiver pursuant to People v. Harvey (1979) 25 Cal.3d 754 [Harvey] from the defendant as to the dismissed count.” (Italics added.)