People v. Napolitano
[…] "[D]efendants who have received the benefit of their bargain should not be allowed to trifle with the courts by attempting to better the bargain through the appellate process. [Citations.]" (People v. Hester (2000) 22 Cal.4th 290, 295.)

Napolitano argues that, even with a Harvey waiver, the trial court cannot order restitution on the dismissed counts. He claims that under section 1192.3 the trial court can only order restitution on the dismissed counts where those counts arose from "the same or related course of conduct" as the counts to which the defendant pled guilty. (Ibid.)

Section 1192.3 provides in part: "A plea of guilty or nolo contendere to an accusatory pleading charging a public offense, . . . which public offense did not result in damage for which restitution may be ordered, made on the condition that charges be dismissed for one or more public offenses arising from the same or related course of conduct by the defendant which did result in damage for which restitution may be ordered, may specify the payment of restitution by the defendant as a condition of the plea . . ., so long as the plea is freely and voluntarily made, there is factual basis for the plea, and the plea and all conditions are approved by the court. [¶] If restitution is imposed which is attributable to a count dismissed pursuant to a plea bargain, as described in this section, the court shall obtain a waiver pursuant to People v. Harvey (1979) 25 Cal.3d 754 from the defendant as to the dismissed count." (Italics added.)

The statute is permissive. It authorizes the trial court to impose restitution under the stated circumstances. It does not prohibit the court from ordering restitution under other circumstances.