THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. BRANDON NAPIER, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] (People v. Gonzalez (2008) 43 Cal.4th 1118, 1125.) The Attorney General agrees. Appellant asks that we remand for resentencing for this error as well. As we have already observed, this court may, however, correct on appeal an unauthorized sentence if the correction involves no resolution of disputed facts. (People v. Scott, supra, 9 Cal.4th at p. 354.) Because the jury's findings of an armed principal and personal use enhancements are undisputed, we shall order the trial court to amend the abstract of judgment in accord with this opinion.
C. Error Not to Impose Court Security Fee
Section 1465.8, subdivision (a)(1) requires the sentencing court to impose a mandatory $40 court security fee for each conviction. (People v. Schoeb (2005) 132 Cal.App.4th 861, 865; § 1465.8, subd. (a)(1) ["To assist in funding court operations, an assessment of forty dollars ($40) shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense . . . ."].) The trial court did not impose the fee for either of appellant's convictions. We may correct on appeal a trial court's failure to impose the fee. (People v. Turner (2002) 96 Cal.App.4th 1409, 1413; People v.