People v. Nakia P. (In re N.C.P.)
[…] Furthermore, counsel noted the State's evidence during the unfitness and best-interests hearing went uncontroverted since respondent failed to appear for both proceedings. Our review of the record and the applicable law leads us to conclude counsel is correct. Accordingly, we grant his motion to withdraw.

¶ 24 A. Venue

¶ 25 Counsel argues there are no appealable issues extant in the trial court's denial of respondent's venue motion. We agree. The Juvenile Court Act states venue lies in the county where the minor resides or is found. 705 ILCS 405/2-2(1) (West 2018). Section 2 relates to transfers, providing: "If proceedings are commenced in any county other than that of the minor's

residence, the court in which the proceedings were initiated may at any time before or after adjudication of wardship transfer the case to the county of the minor's residence ***." 705 ILCS 405/2-2(2) (West 2018). "[T]he legal residence of the child does not technically affect the jurisdiction of the court [considering a neglect petition], so long as the child is physically present within the State." In re Gonzales, 25 Ill. App. 3d 136, 143, 323 N.E.2d 42, 47 (1974).