People v. Naimat
[…] (People v. Malabag (1997) 51 Cal.App.4th 1419, 1422.) “‘[A]s a general rule, [a] record [that] is in conflict... will be harmonized if possible.’” (People v. Smith, supra, 33 Cal.3d at p. 599.) Here, the record can be harmonized. The search condition is fully operative notwithstanding the court’s inadvertence.

The People’s Appeal

The court granted Anton 723 days presentence custody credits, 483 actual days and 240 days conduct credit. The People contend this constitutes an unauthorized sentence because Anton is not entitled to conduct credits pursuant to Penal Code section 2933.2. Subdivision (a) of Penal Code section 2933.2 states, in pertinent part, “any person who is convicted of murder, as defined in Section 187, shall not accrue any credit, as specified in Section 2933.” Anton was convicted of murder. Therefore, the court should not have granted him 240 days of presentence conduct credit, pursuant to Penal Code section 2933.2. Therefore, the judgment shall be modified to strike 240 days of presentence conduct credit.

III

DISPOSITION