People v. Nails
[…] Evidence of a person's past conduct generally is inadmissible to show his or her propensity to commit the charged crime, but is admissible to prove facts other than propensity, such as motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident. (Evid. Code, § 1101, subds. (a) & (b).) However, under Evidence Code section 1109, in "a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of an offense involving domestic violence," evidence of other acts of domestic violence is admissible to show propensity. (Evid. Code, § 1109, subd. (a)(1).) "A trial court's determination of the admissibility of evidence of uncharged offenses is generally reviewed for an abuse of discretion. [Citations.]" (People v.