People v. Myers
[…] or threatened, even when it is inherent in the charged offense, if the degree of harm caused by a defendant was greater than the minimum amount necessary to commit the offense. See People v. Hibbler, 2019 IL App (4th) 160897, ¶ 67, 129 N.E.3d 755 (when considering whether to find "serious harm" an aggravating factor, "the sentencing court compares the conduct in the case before it against the minimum conduct necessary to commit the offense").

¶ 39 Here, the harmful action inherent in the relevant offense was strangulation. 720 ILCS 5/12-3.3(a-5) (West 2012) ("A person who, in committing a domestic battery, strangles another individual commits aggravated domestic battery."). "Strangle," in this context, "means intentionally impeding the normal breathing or circulation of the blood of an individual by applying pressure on the throat or neck of that individual or by blocking the nose or mouth of that individual." Id. Defendant did more than merely block the victim's nose or mouth.