Janet E. Sabel, New York, N.Y. (Harold V. Ferguson, Jr., of counsel), for appellant.
[…] Hurdle, 56 A.D.3d 317, 317, 867 N.Y.S.2d 411 [citations omitted]; see People v. Brown, 36 A.D.3d 961, 827 N.Y.S.2d 742 ; cf. People v. Robinson, 147 A.D.3d 784, 47 N.Y.S.3d 343 ; People v. Bush, 90 A.D.3d 945, 935 N.Y.S.2d 73 ).
The defendant now claims that proof that Hamilton strangled the victim would support an affirmative defense of renunciation. Penal Law § 40.10(2) provides an affirmative defense to a defendant who is charged with acting in concert, if the defendant "under circumstances manifesting a voluntary and complete renunciation of his criminal purpose ... withdrew from participation in such offense prior to the commission thereof and made a substantial effort to prevent the commission thereof." The facts of this case directly contradict such a defense, since the defendant was arrested by the police at the scene of the crime while he was examining the contents of the trunk of the victim's vehicle.