People v. Myers
[…] DISCUSSION

I

MYERS'S SECTION 1118 .1 MOTION

A. Myers's Contention

Myers asserts the trial court erred when it denied his motion under section 1118.1 to dismiss the murder charge. He maintains sufficient evidence does not support a finding of implied malice.

B. Background

At the close of the prosecutor's case-in-chief, Myers moved, under section 1118.1, to dismiss the second degree murder charge because there was no evidence of express or implied malice. Myers's trial counsel pointed out that S.K. and Myers were joking and S.K. died in a "freak accident."

Section 1118.1 states: "In a case tried before a jury, the court on motion of the defendant or on its own motion, at the close of the evidence on either side and before the case is submitted to the jury for decision, shall order the entry of a judgment of acquittal of one or more of the offenses charged in the accusatory pleading if the evidence then before the court is insufficient to sustain a conviction of such offense or offenses on appeal. If such a motion for judgment of acquittal at the close of the evidence offered by the prosecution is not granted, the defendant may offer evidence without first having reserved that right."

The prosecutor argued a jury could find implied malice because Myers "acted with a disregard towards the safety. He did a dangerous maneuver with his weapon, and it—he had total disregard for the life of another."