In re M.W., a Person Coming Under the Juvenile Court Law. THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. M.W., Defendant and Appellant.
[…] The juvenile court did not err in denying appellant's motion to suppress the knife seized during the search.
II. Declaration of Felony
Appellant contends the case should be remanded because the juvenile court failed to declare whether the weapon possession offense was a felony or misdemeanor.
Possession of a knife on school grounds is a wobbler offense, punishable as either a misdemeanor or a felony. (Pen. Code, § 626.10, subd. (a)(1); In re William V. (2003) 111 Cal.App.4th 1464, 1468, fn. 2.) Section 702 of the Welfare and Institutions Code provides that "[i]f the minor is found to have committed an offense which would in the case of an adult be punishable alternatively as a felony or a misdemeanor, the court shall declare the offense to be a misdemeanor or felony." The juvenile court did so here.
During the adjudication hearing, the court stated: "I should also say that the charge here is weapons on school grounds. You may already know that, but I'm going to put it on the record. It's a Penal Code violation, 626.10(A)(1), as a felony." (Italics added.)