People v. Music
[…] CPL §§ 100.40 and 100.15 ; People v. Mellish, 4 Misc.3d 1013(A) (Crim Ct, N.Y. County 2004). The facts alleged need only establish the existence of a prima facie case, even if those facts would be insufficient to establish guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. People v. Jennings, 69 N.Y.2d 103 (1986). Moreover, “the Court is not required to ignore common sense or the significance of the conduct alleged.” People v. Gonzalez, 184 Misc.2d 262, 264 (App Term, 1st Dept.2000) quoting People v. Abdul, 157 Misc.2d 511, 514 (Crim Ct, N.Y. County 1993).

VTL § 511(1)(a) provides that “[a] person is guilty of the offense of aggravated unlicensed operation of a motor vehicle in the third degree when such person operates a motor vehicle upon a public highway while knowing or having reason to know that such person's license or privilege of operating such motor vehicle in this state is suspended, revoked or otherwise withdrawn by the commissioner.” VTL § 509 provides that “no person shall operate or drive a motor vehicle upon a public highway unless he is duly licensed.

The complaint alleges that Officer Dickson arrived at the scene, in front of 251 West Kingsbridge Road, in response to a motor vehicle accident.