People v. Music
[…] Accordingly, defendant's motion to dismiss the accusatory instrument as facially insufficient is denied.

With respect to defendant's argument suggesting that for purposes of conversion the People must submit proof that the Notice of Suspension was mailed to defendant at the address listed on the DMV Abstract, this Court finds said argument to be without merit. Such evidence is not necessary for conversion in a case where the suspension is based upon the failure to answer a traffic summons. Furthermore, VTL § 509(8) provides that “[n]o licensee shall fail to notify the commissioner in writing of a change of residence as required by this article.” Defendant was required under VTL § 505(5) to notify the Commissioner of the DMV in writing “of any change of residence of such licensee within ten days after such change occurs.” The failure to comply with VTL § 505(5) estops a defendant from claiming improper service. Stillman v. City of New York, 39 AD3d 301 (1st Dept.2007) ; People v. Kirksey, 186 Misc.2d 514 (Ithaca City Ct, 2000) ; People v. Suarez, (Valley Stream Just Ct, 1996).