THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. KENNETH C. MURRELL, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Id. We will not set aside a defendant's conviction unless the evidence was so improbable, unsatisfactory, or inconclusive that it creates a reasonable doubt of defendant's guilt. Beauchamp, 241 Ill. 2d 1. ¶ 10 Section 401(c)(2) of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act (Act) makes it a Class 1 felony to deliver more than 1 gram but less than 15 grams of any substance containing cocaine. 720 ILCS 570/401(c)(2) (West 2010). Section 407(b)(1) of the Act enhances this offense to a Class X felony if the violation occurs "within 1,000 feet of the real property comprising any church, synagogue, or other building, structure, or place used primarily for religious worship." 720 ILCS 570/407(b)(1) (West 2010). The word "church" under the Act has been held to mean "a placed used primarily for religious worship." People v. Sparks, 335 Ill. App. 3d 249, 256 (2002).