People v. Murreld
[…] He argues that PL § 70.04(1) (b) specifically requires that a sentence in excess of one year must have been imposed on the prior conviction to qualify that prior conviction as a predicate for finding him a persistent violent felony offender.

The defendant also generally contends that the sentencing court failed to satisfy the mandatory requirements of CPL § 400.20.

The People assert that the defendant's claims are procedurally barred because they were raised in his first CPL § 440.20 motion and had been denied on the merits. Moreover, the People assert that the defendant's claims are, in any event, meritless.

LAW

CPL § 440.20(1) permits a court on motion by the defendant to set aside a "sentence upon the ground that it was unauthorized, illegally imposed or otherwise invalid as a matter of law."

CPL § 440.20(3) provides that the court may deny a motion to set aside the sentence when "the ground or issue raised thereupon was previously determined on the merits upon a prior motion or proceeding in a court of this state . . . unless since the time of such determination there has been a retroactively effective change in the law controlling such issue. Despite such determination, however, the court in the interest of justice and for good cause shown, may in its discretion grant the motion if it is otherwise meritorious."

CPL § 440.30(4) (a) provides that the court may deny a motion to set aside a sentence without conducting a hearing if "[t]he moving papers do not allege any ground constituting legal basis for the motion."