People v. Murreld
[…] Thus, there is no procedural bar to this argument.

A persistent violent felony offender is "a person who stands convicted of a violent felony offense as defined in subdivision one of section 70.02 . . . after having been previously subjected to two or more predicate violent felony convictions as defined in paragraph (b) of subdivision one of section 70.04 of this article." PL § 70.08 (1) (a).

In determining whether a person has two or more predicate violent felony convictions, the court is directed to apply the criteria set forth in Penal Law § 70.04(1)(b). PL § 70.08(1)(b).

Penal Law 70.04 (1) (b) (i) provides that:

"[t]he conviction must have been in this state of a class A felony . . . or of a violent felony offense defined in subdivision one of section 70.02, . . . for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment in excess of one year was authorized and is authorized in this state irrespective of whether such sentence was imposed." [emphasis added].

Contrary to the defendant's contention, in determining whether a prior conviction constitutes a predicate violent felony conviction, PL § 70.04(1)(b)(i) does not require the imposition of a sentence in excess of one year.