People v. Murreld
[…] CPL § 440.20(3) provides that the court may deny a motion to set aside the sentence when "the ground or issue raised thereupon was previously determined on the merits upon a prior motion or proceeding in a court of this state . . . unless since the time of such determination there has been a retroactively effective change in the law controlling such issue. Despite such determination, however, the court in the interest of justice and for good cause shown, may in its discretion grant the motion if it is otherwise meritorious."

CPL § 440.30(4) (a) provides that the court may deny a motion to set aside a sentence without conducting a hearing if "[t]he moving papers do not allege any ground constituting legal basis for the motion."

The defendant's contention that his sentence was invalid as a matter of law because the sentencing court improperly relied on his 1989 Attempted Burglary conviction in violation of PL § 70.04(1) (b) is without merit.