People v. Murray
[…] At the time, appellant’s original eight-year maximum term of commitment was set to expire on May 19, 2008. On April 15, 2008, the trial court conducted a bench trial regarding the extension petition. Appellant was present and testified at the trial. After hearing evidence and argument, the court granted the petition, extending appellant’s commitment to May 19, 2010. Appellant has filed this appeal.

III. DISCUSSION

A. Substantial Evidence Supporting the Extended Commitment Order

Under section 1026.5, subdivision (b)(1), “[a] person may be committed beyond the term prescribed by subdivision (a) only” if the person “by reason of a mental disease, defect, or disorder represents a substantial danger of physical harm to others.” Appellant claims the evidence presented at his extended commitment hearing was insufficient to meet this standard.