No. 349579
[…] No sentences were imposed for defendant's misdemeanor convictions.
On May 23, 2019, because of an error in his presentence investigation report (PSIR), defendant was resentenced, as a third-offense habitual offender, MCL 769,11, to one year and one day to three years' imprisonment for the resisting and obstruction conviction. That judgment of sentence did not reflect consecutive sentencing as is required under MCL 768.7a(2), which provides:
If a person is convicted and sentenced to a term of imprisonment for a felony committed while the person was on parole from a sentence for a previous offense, the term of imprisonment imposed for the later offense shall begin to run at the expiration of the remaining portion of the term of imprisonment imposed for the previous offense.
Without notice to defendant, on June 26, 2019, the trial court entered an amended judgment of sentence to reflect that defendant's prison sentence was to be served consecutively to "any parole action."