People v. Murray
[…] (Owens, supra, C069838, C069853, C069856.)

Section 190.5, subdivision (b) provides: "The penalty for a defendant found guilty of murder in the first degree, in any case in which one or more special circumstances enumerated in Section 190.2 or 190.25 has been found to be true under Section 190.4, who was 16 years of age or older and under the age of 18 years at the time of the commission of the crime, shall be confinement in the state prison for life without the possibility of parole or, at the discretion of the court, 25 years to life."

At the resentencing hearing in April 2017, the trial court, after considering the Miller factors, sentenced Murray to an aggregate prison term of 59 years four months to life, which included a prison term of 25 years to life on Murray's conviction for special circumstance felony murder.