May 26, 1987
[…] In view of the evidence presented at the reopened hearing, Criminal Term properly adhered to its original determination denying the defendant's motion to suppress statements.
Despite the lack of error in Criminal Term's pretrial determination to admit the defendant's statement in evidence in each case, we nevertheless find that reversible error occurred with respect to indictment No. 167/77 when Criminal Term gave an erroneous and prejudicial charge to the jury on the issue of whether the statements were the product of coercion. CPL 710.70 (3) provides that a defendant who has failed to persuade the court at a pretrial hearing that his custodial statement was involuntarily made is not precluded from raising the issue before the jury, and that "the court must submit such issue to the jury under instructions to disregard such evidence upon a finding that the statement was involuntarily made". In the trial of indictment No. 167/77, the court stated in its charge that it had already determined that the confession "meets Constitutional requirements", a charge we rejected as improper in People v. Brainard ( 56 A.D.2d 633).