APPEAL from a judgment of the Superior Court of Los Angeles County No. TA079358. Ronald V. Skyers, Judge. Affirmed.
[…] Additionally, the identification evidence in the robbery charges had a spillover effect on the weak eyewitness identification on the murder and attempted murder counts. Thus, trying the counts together bootstrapped a weaker case with a stronger one and was prejudicial. Furthermore, the jury was not instructed with CALCRIM No. 3515, which would have told them to consider each count separately. According to appellant, reversal is compelled.
B. Relevant Authority
Section 954 provides in pertinent part that “[a]n accusatory pleading may charge two or more different offenses connected together in their commission, or different statements of the same offense or two or more different offenses of the same class of crimes or offenses, under separate counts, and if two or more accusatory pleadings are filed in such cases in the same court, the court may order them to be consolidated.” “Because consolidation ordinarily promotes efficiency, the law prefers it.” (People v. Ochoa (1998) 19 Cal.4th 353, 409.)