People v. Murphy
[…] As we explain, none of these contentions have merit.

a. Home Protection Bill of Rights (§ 198 .5) - counts 2 through 5 & count 7

Although the court provided several instructions on self-defense, Murphy claims it prejudicially erred by not instructing sua sponte on the rebuttable presumption under section 198.5. To the extent his claim was forfeited by defense counsel's failure to request an instruction, Murphy argues he received ineffective assistance of counsel. Finding no prejudice from the lack of an instruction, we reject his claim.

Titled the "Home Protection Bill of Rights," section 198.5 creates a rebuttable presumption that a person who uses deadly force within his or her residence "held a reasonable fear of imminent peril of death or great bodily injury to self, family, or a member of the household" in using that force, provided certain conditions are met. Among the prerequisites, there must be "an unlawful and forcible entry into a residence." (§ 198.5; People v. Brown (1992) 6 Cal.App.4th 1489, 1494-1495, 1497 [entry onto an unenclosed front porch does not suffice]; People v.