People v. Murphy
[…] (Strickland v. Washington (1984) 466 U.S. 668, 694 (Strickland); People v. Ledesma (1987) 43 Cal.3d 171, 217-218 (Ledesma).)

b. Voluntary intoxication - counts 2 through 5 & count 7

Murphy claimed he was intoxicated on the night of the incident. During rebuttal, a toxicologist testified that by the time shots were fired, Murphy's blood alcohol content was only between 0.04 and 0.05 percent. The jury was instructed under CALCRIM No. 3426 that it could consider evidence of voluntary intoxication "only in a limited way." The instruction tracked section 29.4, subdivision (b), which allows this evidence to be admitted "solely on the issue of whether or not the defendant actually formed a required specific intent, or, when charged with murder, whether the defendant premeditated, deliberated, or harbored express malice aforethought."

Because voluntary intoxication cannot be considered for general intent crimes (People v. Atkins (2001) 25 Cal.4th 76, 81), Murphy cannot assert this instructional error claim as to count 7. (See People v.