William V. Grady, Esq., Marjorie J. Smith, Esq., Of Counsel, Dutchess County District Attorney, Poughkeepsie, New York.
[…] A court is permitted to dismiss an information, simplified traffic information, prosecutor's information or misdemeanor complaint in the furtherance of justice in accordance with CPL § 170.40(1) "when, even though there may be no basis for dismissal as a matter of law such dismissal is required as a matter of judicial discretion by the existence of some compelling factor, consideration or circumstance clearly demonstrating that conviction or prosecution of the defendant upon such accusatory instrument or count would constitute or result in injustice." In making such a determination, CPL § 170.40(1) states that the court must "to the extent applicable, examine and consider, individually and collectively "ten specific factors as set out in the statute, People v. Duke, 158 Misc 2d 647, 648-649 (App. Term, 2nd Dept., 1993); see also People v.